free portfolio website templates

Privacy Policy


Who we are

OysterCCConsultants are an independant Contact Centre Consultancy.
Registered office: 42 Selsdon Avenue, Woodley, Berkshire, RG5 4PG.
Our company registration number is 9103081.
Our VAT registration number is GB242699675.
We can be contacted on Info@OysterCCC.com

Where we got your information

Your information has been provided by you or a colleague in order to receive products, services or communications from us. Your data was provided through our websites, via email, print media or over the phone.

From time to time OysterCCConsultants may acquire data from third parties. If this happens, we will contact the people in the dataset using the contact channel provided to inform them that we have their data and that they can object to us using their data to provide legitimate business communications.

For information about your rights, please see ‘Your Rights’ section below.

What we do with your personal data

OysterCCConsultants has access to a community of contact centre professionals and in order for us to service this community – for example by providing updates, resources, events and training – we collect personal data from registrants, various event attendees and emails received.

If you provide your data and give us permission, we will use your data to maintain email, telephone and offline contact with you, preferably at your place of business.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

What does Legitimate Interests mean?

‘Legitimate Interests’ means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business in providing OysterCCConsultants prospects and customers with the best service and communications and most secure experience.

For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you when on our website, and to ensure our website and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights are under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests; we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Who we share your data with, and why

We use a third party provider, MailJet, to deliver our email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications.

For more information about MailJet. Please see MailJet’s privacy policy

Your personal data is stored in Hubspot. It is used to send you relevant and targeted communications for your benefit. It is also used to keep a record of the activities you have received from us.

For more information about Hubspot. Please see Hubspot’s privacy policy

We use Mobirise to publish our website. This site is hosted with 1and1.co.uk.

For more information about 1and1.co.uk. Please see 1and1.co.uk’s privacy policy.

We use a standard Google Analytics service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

For more information about Google Analytics. Please see Google’s privacy policy.

We use an inhouse service to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the particular media site. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

We hold your personal data in high regard and will not share your data without your consent.

How long we hold your data

We will hold your data for as long as it remains relevant to do so. Should you leave the industry and we are informed, we will retain your personal data but will stop sending you communications.

Where we process your data

We process data at our registered offices and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us. Some of these processors may be outside the EEA.

We apply UK data protection law to our processing.

How we keep data secure

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure environment to prevent unauthorised use. Our processors are bound by contract to do the same.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, with your permission, in order to let websites do several important things, including remember what’s in your shopping basket and which pages you have visited.

When you first visit our websites we may ask for your consent to use cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies, but please be aware that services you request may not be available. If you delete your cookies or clear your cache you may be asked to give your consent again.

If you wish to revoke your consent to the use of cookies on this website you can either delete the cookies in your browsers memory or clear your cache.

Following links to other sites

If you follow links to their sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your data.

If this policy changes

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes.

Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use and opt out if not.

This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Your rights

You may opt out of receiving information from us by email, telephone or post. If you wish to opt out, you can do so at the bottom of any formal OysterCCConsultants email communications or please email info@OysterCCC.com

Please bear in mind that if you opt out, this may affect our ability to deliver personalised communications for your benefit.

You may request a copy of the information held about you by emailing info@OysterCCC.com. From time to time, we will send you marketing communications that we believe are relevant to you. We also use your data to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and to potentially carry out profiling and market research.

Concerns or complaints

If you have any complaints about how we are collecting, storing or processing your data, please contact us on +44 (0) 755 49 01010 or email info@OysterCCC.com.

You may also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.